Prescription Drug Possession
[…] They can help you get the best outcome for your case. Call our Hamilton Office today at (609) 683-8102 for a free consultation with a lawyer. Attorneys are available to assist you 24/7.

Possession of a Prescription Legend Drug in Mercer County

It is illegal to possess a prescription legend drug or medication in New Jersey that has not been prescribed to you, including OxyContin, Vicodin, Xanax, Suboxone and Perocet. The term “prescription legend drug” is defined under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2(e) as “any drug that, under federal or state law, requires dispensing by prescription or order of a licensed physician, veterinarian, or dentist.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10.5 is directed as prescription legend drug charges and provides, in pertinent part, that:

e. A person who knowingly possesses, actually or constructively: